SALEM, Ore. -- At the Bearcat Awards on May 2, Willamette University recognized 45 student-athletes who qualified for induction into the Class of 2022 in the local chapter of Chi Alpha Sigma, a national society that honors excellence in athletics and academics. Willamette's first induction class joined Chi Alpha Sigma in the spring of 2019. Student-athletes must earn at least a 3.40 cumulative grade point average in order to qualify for membership.
In addition to earning the required GPA, student-athletes must have attained junior or senior academic status and qualified for a letter or its equivalent in a varsity sport prior to joining Chi Alpha Sigma.
Chi Alpha Sigma was founded at Depauw University (Ind.) in 1996. It has chapters at NCAA Division I, NCAA Division II, NCAA Division III, and NAIA colleges and universities throughout the country.
Chi Alpha Sigma Full Membership
Chi Alpha Sigma Class Of 2022
Abdul Ali '23
West Linn High School (West Linn, Oregon)
men's soccer
Inducted 2022
Oliver Anderson '23
Home Schooled (Salem, Oregon)
men's track and field
Inducted 2022
Ardem Baronian '23
St. Francis High School (Los Altos, California)
men's soccer
Inducted 2022
Seth Beach '23
Hawaii Preparatory Academy (Kailua-Kona, Hawaii)
football
Inducted 2022
Adele Benny '23
Lake Travis High School (Bee Cave, Texas)
softball
Inducted 2022
Bridget Bodor '23
Manitou Springs High School (Manitou Springs, Colorado)
women's soccer
Inducted 2022
Claire Bonnet '23
Boise High School (Boise, Idaho)
women's basketball
Inducted 2022
Jack Boydell '23
Sonoma Valley High School (Sonoma, California)
men's basketball
Inducted 2022
Will Braaton '22
ThunderRidge High School (Highlands Ranch, Colorado)
baseball
Inducted 2022
Christopher Brown '23
Ketchikan High School (Ketchikan, Alaska)
football
Inducted 2022
Jenette Cabrera '22
San Benito High School (Hollister, California)
women's track and field
Inducted 2022
Amanda Carpenter '22
Sunset High School (Beaverton, Oregon)
women's basketball
Inducted 2022
Cassie Cosler '22
West Albany High School (Albany, Oregon)
softball
Inducted 2022
Ian Curtis '22
South Eugene HS (Eugene, Oregon)
men's cross country, men's track and field
Inducted 2022
Jordan Edner '22
Doherty High School (Colorado Springs, Colorado)
women's swimming
Inducted 2022
Gwyn Fritz '23
Leigh High School (Los Gatos, California)
women's swimming
Inducted 2022
Pierce Gallaway '23
Carmel HS (Carmel, California)
men's soccer
Inducted 2022
Camille Gibney '22
Crescenta Valley High School (La Crescenta, California)
women's tennis
Inducted 2022
Alicia Goetz '23
North Kitsap High School (Poulsbo, Washington)
women's basketball, softball
Inducted 2022
Kiana Gottschalk '23
Bend High School (Bend, Oregon)
women's lacrosse
Inducted 2022
Carson Herrick '22
Newberg High School (Newberg, Oregon)
men's cross country, men's track and field
Inducted 2022
Gilroy Jackie '23
Mercer Island High School (Mercer Island, Washington)
women's soccer
Inducted 2022
Steele Jasa '23
Summit High School (Bend, Oregon)
women's volleyball
Inducted 2022
Natalie Klotz '22
Bonner Springs High School (Bonner Springs, Kansas)
women's volleyball
Inducted 2022
Ben Kowalski '23
Monarch High School (Louisville, Colorado)
baseball
Inducted 2022
Andrew Kropp '23
Summit High School (Bend, Oregon)
men's tennis
Inducted 2022
Riley Lankford '22
Pilot Rock High School (Pilot Rock, Oregon)
men's golf
Inducted 2022
Luke Lowe '23
Clovis West HS (Fresno, California)
football
Inducted 2022
Gianna Marchese '22
Bishop Blanchet High School (Seattle, Washington)
softball
Inducted 2022
Lexi Martin '22
Interlake High School (Bellevue, Washington)
women's volleyball
Inducted 2022
Clara Mattison '23
Burlington Edison High School (Burlington, Washington)
women's soccer
Inducted 2022
Roscoe McDonald '23
Ballard HS (Seattle, Washington)
men's cross country, men's track and field
Inducted 2022
Jordan Megiveron '23
Edmonds-Woodway High School (Edmonds, Washington)
men's tennis
Inducted 2022
Avery Mickelsen '22
Ephrata High School (Ephrata, Washington)
women's track & field
Inducted 2022
Joleigh Miller '23
South Salem High School (Salem, Oregon)
women's soccer
Inducted 2022
Quentin Nigbur '23
Newberg High School (Newberg, Oregon)
men's tennis
Inducted 2022
Andrew Raymond '22
Napa High School (Napa, California)
men's golf
Inducted 2022
Gabriel Regimbal '22
Squalicum High School (Bellingham, Washington)
men's cross country, men's track and field
Inducted 2022
Morgan Richards '23
Roseburg High School (Roseburg, Ore.)
women's soccer
Inducted 2022
Sami Riggs '23
Bonita High School (La Verne, California)
women's basketball, women's track and field
Inducted 2022
Shyla Sato '23
Mid-Pacific Institute (Honolulu, Hawaii)
women's volleyball
Inducted 2022
Eric Waldichuk '22
University City High School (San Diego, California)
baseball
Inducted 2022
Alex Weirth '22
Crosspoint Academy (Port Orchard, Washington)
men's golf
Inducted 2022
Luke Werkmeister-Martin '23
Monarch High School (Louisville, Colorado)
baseball
Inducted 2022
Ryan Whithorn '21
The Webb School (Claremont, California)
baseball
Inducted 2022